CARLOS IVAN VELASQUEZ
record
Sex: Male
Residence: Guaynabo, Puerto Rico
Hometown: Catano, Puerto Rico
Division: Super Featherweight

Birth Date: 1984-08-04

Alias: Twin Dream
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5' 9"
Reach: 70"
 

WARRIORS SIGNS VELASQUEZ TWINS

Warriors Boxing has proudly signed a pair of talented twin-brother featherweight contenders in Carlos Ivan “Twin Dream” Velasquez (16-1, 11 KOs) and Juan Carlos Velasquez (11-1, 5 KOs), from Catano, Puerto Rico, now living in Miami.

As amateurs, the Velasquez brothers had a combined total of 290 amateur wins. Carlos Ivan was a 2004 Olympian, whose only professional loss was to former world champion Rico Ramos last year, a fight in which he had Ramos on the deck. While Carlos Ivan is more of an aggressive puncher, brother Juan Carlos is well-known for his technical superiority. He suffered his lone professional loss via upset decision in 2009 and has been out of the ring since 2012.

“These guys haven’t been active for various reasons, but they’re all hungry and ready to do what they need to do to become top contenders and champions and so are we,” said Leon Margules of Warriors Boxing. “This joining of forces will be great for all three of their careers and for Florida boxing as well.”