ANDZREJ FONFARA
Record
Sex: Male
Nationality: Polish

Alias: Chicago's Polish Prince

Hometown: Chicago, IL
Birthplace: Warsaw, Poland
Division: Light Heavyweight

Birth Date: 1987-11-04

Reach: 76"
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6' 2 1/2"
 

Andrzej Fonfara

AMATEUR ACCOMPLISHMENTS:

  • Bronze Medal- Nationwide Youth Olympics, Starachowice, Poland (2003)
  • Bronze Medal- Polish Junior Championship, Ostroleka, Poland (2004)
  • Silver medal- Polish Junior Cup, Ostroleka, Poland (2004)
  • Gold medal- Polish Junior Championship, Leszno, Poland (2005)

PROFESSIONAL ACCOMPLISHMENTS:

  • IBO Light Heavyweight Title (2012-13)
  • USBO Light Heavyweight Title (2012)
  • NABO Light Heavyweight Title (2011)
  • WBC Youth World Light Heavyweight Title (2010

IMPRESSIVE PERFORMANCE: On 2014-05-24 at the Bell Centre in Montreal, Fonfara cemented himself as a top world contender and very nearly took the World Light Heavyweight Championship from feared puncher Adonis Stevenson. Overcoming knockdowns in rounds one and five, Fonfara battled back to drop and nearly stop Stevenson in round nine. Although Fonfara lost the decision, his toughness won him legions of new fans. The scores were 116-109, 115-110 and 115-110.

IMPRESSIVE PERFORMANCE: On 2013-08-16 at U.S. Cellular Field in Chicago, Illinois, Fonfara came from behind to stop former world champion Gabriel Campillo in round nine. Fighting in the main event of the biggest Chicago boxing event in decades and with the ESPN Friday Night Fights cameras rolling, Fonfara stormed back from behind on the scorecards (75-77, 75-77 and 77-75) to drop and stop the formidable Campillo. 

ANOTHER IMPRESSIVE PERFORMANCE: On 2012-07-13 at the UIC Pavilion in Chicago, Illinois, Fonfara dominated former world champion and Roy Jones conqueror Glen Johnson. Surprisingly in control for most of the way, Fonfara’s work rate and accuracy were too much for Johnson. With the ESPN cameras rolling, Fonfara put on a boxing clinic against the well-respected former champ. The scores were 99-91, 97-93 and 97-93. 

ANOTHER IMPRESSIVE PERFORMANCE: On 2012-03-16 at the UIC Pavilion in Chicago, Illinois, Fonfara stopped former world champion Byron Mitchell by TKO 3. Mitchell was down twice in round one and once in round three during a frightening beating. Fonfara’s combination punching had Mitchell stumbling around the ring, and the merciful end finally came at 1:03.